Addressing the attorney general’s filing of briefs in out-of-state cases in which Arkansas is not a plaintiff, the court noted that the attorney general is directed by statute (Ark. Code § 25-16 703(a)) to “defend the interests of the state in matters before the United States Supreme Court and all other federal courts.” The court held that the statute does not require that Arkansas be a party in the case, and the court declined to impose that condition.
Plaintiffs argued that Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702 restricted the attorney general’s authority through its description of her power to represent state agencies. Section 702 provides that the attorney general shall be the attorney for all state officials, and “Whenever any officer or department . . . needs the services of an attorney, the matter shall be certified to the Attorney General for attention.” The court held that section 703 is broadly worded and does not reference the attorney general’s representation of state agencies. Therefore, section 702 does not impose a precondition for the attorney general to exercise her authority under section 703.