Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The Government prosecuted petitioner Joseph Fischer for his actions on January 6, 2021, when he forced entry into the Capitol and assaulted a police officer while both Houses of Congress were in a joint session to certify the 2020 Presidential Election. A grand jury indicted Fischer on seven counts, one of them for violating §1512(c)(2). The district court granted his motion to dismiss that count. A divided panel of the D.C. Circuit reversed and remanded. In an opinion by Chief Justice Roberts, the Court vacated and remanded.
Section 1512(c)(2), the “otherwise” residual clause, follows (c)(1), which imposes criminal liability on anyone who corruptly “alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” The Court applied the noscitur a sociis and ejusdem generis canons, which “track the common sense intuition that Congress would not ordinarily introduce a general term that renders meaningless the specific text that accompanies it.”