Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] Thompson then said, referring to Planet’s invoice, “I dispute that.” In a call with two FDIC contractors the following week, Thompson again stated that he had borrowed $110,000—for “home improvement”—and “disput[ed]” his balance. Thompson later settled with the FDIC for $219,000 and paid that amount.
The government later charged Thompson with (among other things) two violations of 18 U.S.C. §1014. In relevant part, the statute prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.” The first count was for stating to Planet that Thompson “only owed $100,000 or $110,000.” The second count was for making the same statement to the FDIC and for stating that his first loan was for “home improvements.” A jury convicted Thompson on both counts.