Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] Antrix Corp., 24-17.
The question presented is “whether plaintiffs must prove minimum contacts before federal courts may assert personal jurisdiction over foreign states sued under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act [FSIA].” Historically, foreign nations were generally immune from suit in U.S. courts. In the FSIA, Congress legislated certain exceptions to that baseline sovereign immunity and gave the federal district courts subject-matter jurisdiction over certain suits against (among other entities) foreign countries and companies majority-owned by them. 28 U.S.C. §1330(a). The statute provides in relevant part that “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. §1330(b).