Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] Waetzig also argues that the clear interpretation of “final proceeding” that gives effect to every word in Rule 60 encompasses an action or lawsuit that comes to a close, even if without a judicial determination.
Cunningham v. Cornell University, 23-1007.
This case involves the standards for pleading a prohibited-transaction claim under §1106(a)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA). To protect the interests of employees in their benefit plans, ERISA imposes duties of loyalty and prudence on the fiduciaries who manage these plans. Section 406(a)(1) of ERISA “supplements the fiduciary’s general duty of loyalty . . . by categorically barring certain transactions.” The list of barred transactions includes at §1106(a)(1)(C) those constituting “a direct or indirect furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” A separate provision, 29 U.S.C. §1108, enumerates more than 20 exemptions to §1106(a)(1)’s list of prohibited transactions.
Petitioners comprise a class of current and former employees who participated in Cornell University’s two retirement plans.