[↩]
- See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 6-1-1702(1), 6-1-1703(1). [↩]
- See id. § 6-1-1702(1), [↩]
- See Tatiana Rice et al., The Colorado Artificial Intelligence Act: FPF U.S. Legislation Policy Brief 1 (2024), (Future of Privacy Forum policy brief); see also Mohan et al., supra note 3; Angle & Marmor, supra note 7; Mallory Culhane, Two Unlikely States Are Leading The Charge on Regulating AI, Politico: The Fifty (May 15, 2024). [↩]
- See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1702(2, 5). The CAIA provides that the developer must disclose the intended purpose of the AI system and its intended uses and benefits, as well as “known or reasonably foreseeable limitations of the high-risk system, including known or reasonably foreseeable risks of algorithmic discrimination arising from the intended uses of the high-risk system.”