However, the word “appoint” is not even used in the memorandum. To interpret the Memo as appointing Department counsel as assistant attorney generals would usurp the Attorney General’s power. More importantly, to permit or to condone such a usurpation would be an insult to the dignity of the office of Attorney General. The court declines to read the Memo in such a manner.
The court also noted that even if the Memo could be read this way, N.Y. Public Officers Law §10 requires “[e]very officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties.” The Commissioner did not include such an oath, so there is no indication that “plaintiff’s lawyers are vested with the power to act as assistant attorney generals.“ Because proof of the facts is insufficient, no default judgment can be entered. Ball v. Kpshah NY, 2023 NYLJ LEXIS 626 (N.Y. S.Ct.