Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] David Dubin defrauded Medicaid by overbilling it for psychological testing. After another employee at his office assessed a patient, Dubin overstated that employee’s qualifications and changed the date on the claim so that the government would pay more money. The government charged him not only with healthcare fraud, but also with aggravated identity theft under §1028A(a)(1). That statute imposes a mandatory two-year sentencing enhancement when, “during and in relation to” a predicate offense, a defendant “knowingly . . . uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” The government alleged that Dubin violated the statute because he used the patient’s Medicaid reimbursement number when he submitted the fraudulent claim.