Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] For instance, IHS can “rely on other federal agencies, such as the Office of Personnel Management, for general administrative functions,” whereas tribes are personally responsible for all manner of costs related to providing healthcare under their self-determination contracts. To compensate for this funding gap, Congress amended ISDA to account for “contract support costs” to cover such “reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a [tribe] as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the [self-determination] contract.” §5325(a)(2). These “contract support costs” include “direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program” and “any additional administrative or . . . overhead expense incurred by the [tribe] in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract.” §5325(a)(3)(A). Nevertheless, these contract support costs are restricted to “costs directly attributable to” self-determination contracts. This means that funds may not be used for “costs associated with any contract . . . entered into between [a tribe] and any entity other than [IHS].” §5326.