Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The district courts in each case dismissed the Tribes’ complaints. On appeal, the Ninth and Tenth Circuits reversed, concluding that the Tribes were entitled to reimbursement for the contract supports costs. In an opinion by Chief Justice Roberts, the Court affirmed the judgments.
The Court stated that the question was “whether IHS must [] cover the contract support costs the Tribes incur when they spend program income on the healthcare programs.” In ruling that IHS was obligated to do so, the Court first looked to the text of ISDA, namely, §§5325(a)(2) and (a)(3)(A). The Court addressed each in turn. To begin, subsection (a)(2) “defines contract support costs as ‘consist[ing]’ of ‘the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract.’” So, “if a tribe must collect and spend program income” to comply with its contract, “then the reasonable administrative and overhead costs it incurs doing so are ‘contract supports costs’ under Section 5325(a)(2).” And, yes, the Tribes were required to collect and spend “program income,” as evidenced by their contracts and certain provisions of ISDA. Specifically, each contract incorporated a section of ISDA requiring “tribes to use ‘program income earned . . . in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract’ to ‘further the general purposes of the contract.’” ISDA further defines the “purposes” of the contract as the “‘functions, services, activities, and programs’ to be transferred from IHS to the tribe.”