Director, Center for Supreme Court AdvocacyNational Association of Attorneys General
[…] The CWA prohibits the discharge of pollutants into bodies of water in the United States unless expressly authorized. One such authorization comes from NPDES permits, which the EPA may issue to allow discharges. To ensure that allowed discharges comply with the CWA, the EPA has the authority to place certain conditions on these permits. Specifically, §1311(b) authorizes the imposition of technology-based effluent limitations on permits, which restrict the “quantities, rates, and concentrations” of harmful materials that permittees may discharge. §1311(b)(1)(A). When that is not sufficient to ensure water quality standards are met, the EPA under §1311(b)(1)(C) may also impose “any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards . . . or required to implement any applicable water quality standard.”
In 2019, the EPA added two conditions on an NPDES permit granted to a wastewater facility owned by San Francisco.